Tamboran Resources (UK) Limited (“TRUK”)

PRIVACY AND COOKIES STATEMENT

WHO WE ARE

We are Tamboran Resources UK Limited, a company registered in Northern Ireland (Reg. No. NI605039).

Our registered address is 27 Frances Street, Newtonards, County Down, Northern Ireland, BT23 7DW.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

The Data Protection Officer
Tamboran Resources UK Limited
Scottish Provident Building
7 Donegall SquareWest.
Belfast
BT1 6JH

Tel: +44 (0) 2890 912  839

[ni@trukni.co.uk] 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy, and security of your personal information, are extremely important to us. We are committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to our website. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you, and how and why we use that information.

 

 

The Legal Basis for Collecting Data

We will only use your personal data if we have a legal basis to do so.  This means that we will only use personal data where we have your explicit consent, to comply with a legal duty or right, to protect your vital interests, or where the processing of your personal information is in our legitimate interest and not overridden by your legal rights.

There are generally two legal bases under which we may process your data:

  • Consent: When consent is required we will always ask for your consent to processing your personal data.
  • Legitimate interests: In some situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests.  In doing so we consider that there is no overriding prejudice to you and that you would reasonably expect us to use your data in this way.

 

 

Purpose and Scope of this Policy

Using personal data allows us to develop a better understanding of and engagement with members of the public and stakeholders and in turn provides you with relevant and timely information about the Company and the work that it is carrying out from time to time.

The purpose of this policy is to explain why we process your personal data and your rights in relation to your data. We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data and being transparent about what we do with it, all in accordance with your reasonable expectations and applicable laws and regulations.

The following policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to meet your needs. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your privacy and to help you to understand how we use your personal data.

  • whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy, including our use of cookies, as explained below
  • in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet, we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • when you register with us, visit our website, or make an enquiry, you may be asked to provide personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • we automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies (see below).
  • we may use your personal data to carry out research about our visitors’ demographics and behaviour. This data is used only on an anonymous and aggregated basis – no individual is identified
  • when you give us personal data, those data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area
  • whenever personal data is collected, processed or used, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy
  • we may pass your personal data to other companies in the TRUK group or to our data processors which may be located outside the European Economic Area
  • except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so, by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or other people process data for us).

Please note we may change our privacy policy at any time without giving you notice, so please check it each time you visit our website. This privacy policy was updated on 24th May 2018 to comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016). We will update this privacy policy from time to time with regard to our activities and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and will post any changes here on our website. When you access our website, the latest privacy policy posted will apply so please check back regularly to ensure that you have seen our most up to date notice.

 

Management of Website

This website is managed by TRUK. Authorised agents will have access to personal information and data received by the website in order to verify authentic enquiries or, with the individual’s permission, keep the data in a mailing list to receive a newsletter, press release or further information. TRUK and its authorised agents are committed to the principles and standards set out in this policy.

 

COOKIE POLICY

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the website, but that for all others we need your permission to do so. This website uses cookies to improve service and user performance.

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this – you can change your settings at any time through your web browser. You can find out more about how to do this, and how cookies are used, below.

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with the above privacy policy, including our use of cookies as explained below.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files stored on your internet device by a website that you visit and sent from an organisation’s web server to your web browser and then typically stored on your hard drive. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it. They generally improve your online experience. For example, cookies allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our website.

Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website. Cookies cannot read data off your hard drive or cookie files created by other sites and do not damage your system.

More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Guidelines from the Information Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites can be found on https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guidance-index/data-protection-and-privacy-and-electronic-communications/

We only use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to navigate around our website or to provide certain basic features. This enables us to monitor the performance of our website and to improve user experience.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.

Types of Cookies

Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website, and are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences when you return.

Analytics Cookies

Each time a user visits this Site, analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies tell us things like whether or not you have visited the Site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, new ones will be generated. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the Site. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for purely statistical purposes only.

Cookies used:

We use Google Analytics to gather statistical data on anonymous Site user numbers. If you would like to opt out you’ll find more information on how to do so here.

Consent Cookie

When you first visit the site you will see a small popup appear at the top of the screen that asks you to consent to our cookie and privacy policy. This will leave a simple cookie that indicates that you have seen and accepted the notification. This cookie ensures you won’t have to see it every time you visit the site.

How does the TRUK website use Cookies?

We use “session” cookies to collect information about visitors’ use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system, and time and duration of visits. This information is used on an aggregate, not an individual, basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

We will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer.

It is possible to allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your internet browser. You can find out how to do this by visiting www.aboutcookies.org

 

Controlling or opting out of cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it. Or you can set your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. Please follow your browser provider’s instruction to do so.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings: the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, or www.allaboutcookies.org  for more detailed information on how to do this and cookies in general.

Most of this website will work without cookies, but you may lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

We cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your computer or its installed web browser because of any attempt to turn off cookies.

 

Additional Information

We may embed external content from third party websites (eg. YouTube) within the website.

We may partner with third parties to provide services to us from time to time. You can navigate to these parties’ websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies and you will be able to find out more about these on their websites.

 

Terms and Conditions

The above Privacy and Cookies Statements are subject to and are to be read in conjunction with the TRUK website Terms and Conditions then current from time to time that are expressly incorporated into such Statements as if expressly set out therein. In the event of any inconsistency, difference or conflict, the TRUK Terms and Conditions shall prevail.